No Need to Report Certain Home Offices on Form ADV

WHAT HAPPENED?

The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission released an FAQ statement clarifying there is no need to report a remote home office on Form ADV if the remote office is part of a firm’s pandemic response and business continuity plan.

Typically, it is required to report any offices “other than your principal office and place of business” on Form ADV, Item 1.F or Section 1.F of Schedule D.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR ME?

If your firm continues to maintain its physical office location, it is not required to report pandemic response-related teleworking addresses. Reach out to Fairview if you have questions about whether your firm should report additional office locations on its Form ADV.

About the Author:

Fairview®
Founded in 2005 with the goal of developing streamlined solutions for investment advisers, Fairview® is now servicing investment advisers, foundations, and funds with nearly $300 billion in collective assets.